Contact Us

Text: 630-796-7615

Phone: 630-844-7534

Web: Phillips Library

Submit a Question

If chat is offline, please submit your question, and we will respond as soon as possible.  From May 7, 2017 through August 28, 2017 chat service is offered Mon.- Thur. 10 am - 5 pm, Fri. 10 am - 4:30 pm;  Sat. and Sun. chat is closed.
 

Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.

Answered By: Kathy Clark
Last Updated: Jan 23, 2017     Views: 4

Public performance rights are required for all showings of copyrighted media to audiences outside of regular curriculum. Examples include student club events, extracurricular sponsored events such as general lectures, and film series.

Public performance rights are not required for home viewing or for showing media in the context of face-to-face teaching in the service of regular curricula. See: Title 17, Chapter 1, Section 110 of the United States Code:
http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap1.html#110  (Page 24).

Sometimes films we purchase for the Phillips Library collection come with public performance rights. Please ask a librarian if you would like to know if a film has rights or not.